Justia Injury Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Because the district court found Plaintiff in contempt and imposed a remedial sanction without holding a hearing to which Plaintiff was statutorily entitled, the Supreme Court reversed the order and remanded the case for further proceedings.
Posted in:
Injury Law, North Dakota Supreme Court
Jund v. Johnnie B’s Bar & Grill, Inc.
Ransom County appealed a grant of summary judgment that awarded Plaintiffs-Appellees Tracy and Lisa Jund the $250,000 coverage limit of Ransom County's underinsured motorist coverage. The issue in this appeal involved the meaning of language in N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.4(1) that "[a]ny damages payable to or for any insured for . . . underinsured motorist coverage must be reduced by" the amounts payable under any Workforce Safety and Insurance ("WSI") law.